The top teams in North and Central America and the Caribbean are battling it out for continental supremacy this summer at the 14th edition of the Gold Cup.

Currently held every two years in the United States — with an occasional co-host — the reigning champions are Mexico, who beat Jamaica in the 2015 final.

The latest U.S. Soccer transfer rumors

El Tri have won three of the past four tournaments, with only the USA breaking up their recent dominance and Canada the only nation aside from that big two to have ever won the trophy.

Costa Rica will hope to change that this year, while Honduras and Panama can also be considered outside shots to go all the way.

With the Gold Cup having kicked off on July 7 and running until the final on July 26, Goal has your complete guide to the tournament ahead.

GOLD CUP TV COVERAGE

In the US, the Gold Cup will be available to watch live on Fox in English. Games will be shown across Fox, FS1 and FS2 and can be streamed via Fox Sports Go.

In the UK, BT Sport hold the broadcasting rights to the tournament but will only show a limited number of games. Those that are screened can also be streamed via the BT Sport app.

A complete list of rights holders can be found below.

Country Rights holder
Albania SuperSport
Australia beIN Sports
Brazil SporTV
Canada TSN (English) & RDS (French)
China CCTV
Croatia SportKlub
France beIN Sports
MENA beIN Sports
Mexico Televisa, TV Azteca & Sky Sports
Netherlands Fox Sports
Portugal Sport TV
South Africa SuperSport
South America DIRECTV Sports
Spain beIN Sports & GOL
Turkey Tivibu Spor
UK BT Sport
USA Fox Sports (English) & Univision (Spanish)
GOLD CUP GROUPS

Mexico Gold Cup

The teams that finish first and second in each group progress to the knockout stage automatically.

The teams that finish third in each group are then ranked by points, with goal difference, goals scored and the drawing of lots used as tiebreakers in that order. The top two third-place finishers also progress to the knockout stage.

Group A:

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Costa Rica 3 2 1 0 5 1 4 7
2 Canada 3 1 2 0 5 3 2 5
3 Honduras* 3 1 1 1 3 1 2 4
4 French Guiana* 3 0 0 3 2 10 -8 0
Honduras were awarded a 3-0 win over French Guiana due to the latter fielding an ineligible player. Their match was initially drawn 0-0.

Group B:

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 USA 3 2 1 0 7 3 4 7
2 Panama 3 1 1 0 6 2 4 7
3 Martinique 3 1 0 2 4 6 -2 3
4 Nicaragua 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0
Group C:

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Mexico 3 2 1 0 5 1 4 7
2 Jamaica 3 1 2 0 3 1 2 5
3 El Salvador 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4 Curacao 3 0 0 3 0 6 -6 0
Ranking of third-place teams:

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Honduras 3 1 1 1 3 1 2 4
2 El Salvador 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3 Martinique 3 1 0 2 4 6 -2 3
GOLD CUP FIXTURES & RESULTS

Group A:

Date Match Time (local / ET)
July 7 French Guiana 2-4 Canada 19:00 / 19:00
July 7 Honduras 0-1 Costa Rica 21:00 / 21:00
July 11 Costa Rica 1-1 Canada 18:30 / 19:30
July 11 Honduras 3-0 French Guiana* 21:00 / 22:00
July 14 Costa Rica 3-0 French Guiana 18:30 / 19:30
July 14 Canada 0-0 Honduras 21:00 / 22:00
*Honduras drew 0-0 with French Guiana before being awarded a 3-0 win due to their opponents fielding an ineligible player.

Group B:

Date Match Time (local / ET)
July 8 USA 1-1 Panama 15:30 / 16:30
July 8 Martinique 2-0 Nicaragua 18:00 / 19:00
July 12 Panama 2-1 Nicaragua 18:30 / 18:30
July 12 USA 3-2 Martinique 21:00 / 21:00
July 15 Panama 3-0 Martinique 16:30 / 16:30
July 15 Nicaragua 0-3 USA 19:00 / 19:00
Group C:

Date Match Time (local / ET)
July 9 Curacao 0-2 Jamaica 16:00 / 19:00
July 9 Mexico 3-1 El Salvador 18:00 / 21:00
July 13 El Salvador 2-0 Curacao 18:00 / 20:00
July 13 Mexico 0-0 Jamaica 20:30 / 22:30
July 16 Jamaica 1-1 El Salvador 17:00 / 18:00
July 16 Curacao 0-2 Mexico 19:30 / 20:30
Quarterfinals:

Date Match Time (local / ET)
July 19 Costa Rica 1-0 Panama 18:00 / 18:00
July 19 USA 2-0 El Salvador 21:00 / 21:00
July 20 Mexico vs Honduras 16:30 / 19:30
July 20 Jamaica vs Canada 19:00 / 22:00
Semifinals:

Date Match Time (local / ET)
July 22 Costa Rica vs USA 20:30 / 21:30
July 23 Winner quarterfinal 3 vs winner quarterfinal 4 17:30 / 20:30
Final:

Date Match Time (local / ET)
July 26 Winner semifinal 1 vs Winner semifinal 2 18:30 / 21:30
Quote
0